Privacy Policy - Effective from 25th May 2018


We respect your privacy! From the 25th May 2018 this policy will become effective inline with the new GDPR law. It details everything you need to know about how we use personal data. We aim to be clear and jargon free to make it easy to understand. If you find any of the information confusing please let us know gdpr@horizonplatforms.co.uk 




1 Who we are

Horizon Platforms Limited is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers. We want to assure that we do not sell, rent or trade customer information with other companies and this policy provides the detail of when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to.

Horizon Platforms Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

2 The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site.

We may collect the following information:

your name;

contact details: postal address, telephone numbers and email addresses;

your online browsing activities; whilst on www.horizonplatforms.co.uk, and any links you used to find our site

your account password;

when you make a purchase: your payment card details;

your communication and marketing preferences;

your location;

your computer IP address;

    This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.

    We also collect personal data provided by you via emails and telephones calls in connection with information you have requested.

    Our website uses cookies and small text files that are placed on your machine. We may also automatically collect your IP address. This is to help us provide a better user experience when using the website.

    In general, cookies are used to store information such as user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies enhance your browsing experience but, should you prefer to disable cookies on this site, please refer to the information stated in our Cookie Policy.

    On our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to track details of visitor behaviour patterns. This allows us to improve our website to provide a better service to visitors. We are able to track the number of visitors to various pages of the website but are not able to identify a specific user. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. 

    3 Should you visit our depots

    We use CCTV on all our sites to protect our staff and customers. This imagery is kept for a maximum of 30 days before it is deleted.

    If you use our Guest WiFi at any of our depots we may collect data about:

    a)       your device, and

    b)      the websites and application which you access

    4 Who we disclose it to

    We may share your data with other powered access suppliers, external engineers or external haulage companies to fulfil your contract with ourselves. We may also share your contact details with one of our trusted engineers should a repair on a machine be required to enable them to make contact regarding further action required.

    If you give your consent, we will also share your data with our marketing partner so that we can communicate with you about product information, offers and services that may be of interest. You can change your preferences at any time by clicking this link:

     https://www.horizonplatforms.co.uk/newsletter/preferences

    In certain circumstances we may need to disclose your information should you breach this privacy policy or any Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

    Automated Decisions

    Parts of www.horizonplatforms.co.uk and our billing process (which is transacted via Paypal / SagePay) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of www.horizonplatforms.co.uk and the billing process.

    6 How long we keep your data?

    We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 7 years.

    How we secure your data?

    Security of the information we hold about you is very important to us and certain sections of the website may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.  As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

    All information we collect is stored on our secured servers within the EEA (European Economic Area). It is never transferred out of the EEA and you will be notified if this should ever change.

    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    8 Your rights

    You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly. Should you require a copy of your personal information held by us or would like us to update your data, please contact gdpr@horizonplatforms.co.uk for instructions on how to request this.

    Changes to this Privacy Notice

    We review our privacy policy on a regular basis or with any changes to law that would affect our policy. This document was last reviewed on 8th May 2018.

    10 Questions?

    If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we hold, please contact gdpr@horizonplatforms.co.uk.  

    11 Your right to make a complaint

    You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

    https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF
    Tel: 0303 123 1113